© 2016 mgade

Photos from day one of Class B state track and field championships

Photos from day one of Class B state track and field championships

Platte-Geddes' Alex Gerlach, left, and James Valley Christian's Jayden Waldner reach out at the finish line running the anchor legs of the 3200 meter relay during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes’ Alex Gerlach, left, and James Valley Christian’s Jayden Waldner reach out at the finish line running the anchor legs of the 3200 meter relay during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes' Parker Boyden competes in the pole vault during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes’ Parker Boyden competes in the pole vault during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Lyman's Korder Cropsey, right, and Bison's Cole Buer race to the finish of the boys 100 meter dash prelims during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Lyman’s Korder Cropsey, right, and Bison’s Cole Buer race to the finish of the boys 100 meter dash prelims during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota's Jil Hofer competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota’s Jil Hofer competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes' Averi Tegethoff competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes’ Averi Tegethoff competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson's Isabelle Riggs competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson’s Isabelle Riggs competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Colome's Matt Campbell competes in the shot put during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Colome’s Matt Campbell competes in the shot put during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota's Xavier Ward competes in the shot put during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota’s Xavier Ward competes in the shot put during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Lyman's Korder Cropsey, left, takes the handoff from Sage Mowry during the 400 meter relay during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Lyman’s Korder Cropsey, left, takes the handoff from Sage Mowry during the 400 meter relay during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Sage Mowry reacts watching as teammate Korder Cropsey runs the anchor leg of the 400 meter relay during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Sage Mowry reacts watching as teammate Korder Cropsey runs the anchor leg of the 400 meter relay during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota's Kalli Ortman crosses the finish line after running the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota’s Kalli Ortman crosses the finish line after running the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard's Macey Claussen runs the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard’s Macey Claussen runs the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Kimball/White Lake's Oakley Jandreau competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Kimball/White Lake’s Oakley Jandreau competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney's Hunter Johnson, center, stretches out with the baton between Platte-Geddes' Zach Pettit, left, and Canistota's Mandre Adams while running the anchor legs of the sprint medley during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney’s Hunter Johnson, center, stretches out with the baton between Platte-Geddes’ Zach Pettit, left, and Canistota’s Mandre Adams while running the anchor legs of the sprint medley during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota's Mandre Adams takes the exchange from Scott Jolley while running the sprint medley during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota’s Mandre Adams takes the exchange from Scott Jolley while running the sprint medley during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard's Saddie Palmquist races towards the finish during the sprint medley on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard’s Saddie Palmquist races towards the finish during the sprint medley on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freemna's Hannah Eberts races towards the finish of the spring medley on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freemna’s Hannah Eberts races towards the finish of the spring medley on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy's Tiana Schroeder races towards the finish of the sprint medley on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy’s Tiana Schroeder races towards the finish of the sprint medley on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Andes/Central's Michael Maas takes out of the blocks during the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Andes/Central’s Michael Maas takes out of the blocks during the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota's Jerad Nielsen runs the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota’s Jerad Nielsen runs the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard's Ellen Lewis runs the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard’s Ellen Lewis runs the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Colome's Callie Heath takes out of the starting blocks while running the 400 meter dash during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Colome’s Callie Heath takes out of the starting blocks while running the 400 meter dash during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson's Ellie Tuschen races towards the finish line of the 400 meter dahs on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson’s Ellie Tuschen races towards the finish line of the 400 meter dahs on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota's Kalli Ortman runs towards the finish of the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Canistota’s Kalli Ortman runs towards the finish of the 400 meter dash on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central's Allison Sebern looks up at the screen to see the time as she leads her heat in the 400 meter dash during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central’s Allison Sebern looks up at the screen to see the time as she leads her heat in the 400 meter dash during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Kimball/White Lake's Darius Norwood competes in the shot put on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Kimball/White Lake’s Darius Norwood competes in the shot put on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Scotland's Tanner Iwan competes in the shot put on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Scotland’s Tanner Iwan competes in the shot put on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Scotland's Tanner Skorepa competes in the shot put on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Scotland’s Tanner Skorepa competes in the shot put on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney's Clayton Menning competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney’s Clayton Menning competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson's Morgan Huber competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson’s Morgan Huber competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney's Courtney Menning competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney’s Courtney Menning competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney's Alexis Tilton competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Corsica-Stickney’s Alexis Tilton competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howards' Madison Kizer competes in the high jump on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howards’ Madison Kizer competes in the high jump on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes' Aubrey Rabenberg competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes’ Aubrey Rabenberg competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes' Jada Nelson competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes’ Jada Nelson competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Andes/Central's Beulah BlackCloud competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Andes/Central’s Beulah BlackCloud competes in the high jump during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson's Tayah Waldera competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson’s Tayah Waldera competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson's Ashley Moe competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Hanson’s Ashley Moe competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes' Kaetlyn Engebretson competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes’ Kaetlyn Engebretson competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy's Hannah Yoder competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy’s Hannah Yoder competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central's Kray Person takes the baton from Jaden Frank while competing on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central’s Kray Person takes the baton from Jaden Frank while competing on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Rex Schlicht competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket’s Rex Schlicht competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central's Jaden Frank competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central’s Jaden Frank competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Jared Goldhammer competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket’s Jared Goldhammer competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy's Thaniel Schroeder, left, and Gregory's Aaron Voigt walk off the track together after running the 3200 meter during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy’s Thaniel Schroeder, left, and Gregory’s Aaron Voigt walk off the track together after running the 3200 meter during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy's Thaniel Schroeder, left, and Gregory's Aaron Voigt walk off the track together after running the 3200 meter during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy’s Thaniel Schroeder, left, and Gregory’s Aaron Voigt walk off the track together after running the 3200 meter during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy's Thaniel Schroeder competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy’s Thaniel Schroeder competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy's Ryan Haggerty competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Freeman Academy’s Ryan Haggerty competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central's Kray Person competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Burke/South Central’s Kray Person competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Mitchell Christian's Alec Nelson competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Mitchell Christian’s Alec Nelson competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Gregory's Aaron Voigt competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Gregory’s Aaron Voigt competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes' Zach Pettit competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Platte-Geddes’ Zach Pettit competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Colome's Jaclyn Larprath competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Colome’s Jaclyn Larprath competes on the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard's Emma Neises competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Howard’s Emma Neises competes in the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Kimball/White Lake's Sidney McCord runs the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)

Kimball/White Lake’s Sidney McCord runs the 3200 meter run during the first day of the Class B state track and field championships on Friday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls. (Matt Gade/Republic)